photo 1unleeshd_zpsb0c2b0c4.png

In Love With Fashion.

Givenchy Acid Rain EOTD

It's ok.. i'm still here!! hehe So sorry i've been so MIA. Had a lot on this week due to the new job!
But i'm back!! I hope you like this Eye of the Day. I finally got my hands on Givenchy's new summer palette from the Acid Rain collection. They are limited edition so you should definitely get one if you like what you see :)


The Acid Rain Palette.


With flash.

Without the flash.


I went for the Blue look today.
For this look, I started off with the white shade as a base and blended both blues in.
I used a little of the pearly white shade on the inner corners of my eye, it totally uplifts the eye area :)
The eyeshadows aren't as bright as i thought they'd be, you can build it up to make it brighter, or obviously work with less to go for a simpler look. They are very silky soft which is lovely as you can hardly feel that you're wearing any make-up!

To finish off, I used Givenchy's liquid liner which also comes in Blue & their stunning Phenomen'Eyes Waterproof mascara in 'Acid Blue'
Must admit, the look of this Mascara has always scared me lol It looks lethal! lol, after playing around with it, I can't believe i've gone without this for years!!!
It has now become one of those products i'll always go back for! Genius work Givenchy!


That's all it took, i've had this on since 10am and it still looks just as freshly done now as it did then :)

Hope you're having a fab weekend. I'm off to watch the cutie footballers! Wooo!
Lotsa love Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x

Treasure in a Bottle NOTD.

Happy Saturday all! The lovely Yinka, also known as Vex in the City had a fab Nu Bar Giveaway recently, giving 10 lucky followers the chance to win a bottle of Nu Bar polish.
Lucky me, I was one of the 10 :) :) YAY!

I'm rocking the colour I chose today & thought i'd share it with you all :)

Treasure, from Nu Bar's sparkle collection.



The polish is so sparkly, it's so smooth, unlike the glitter polishes you can get which have a rough feel to it. I've been wearing it since last night and already i've had people ask, compliment it.
Nu Bar nail polishes are growing on me loads at the moment.
Love them!
Lotsa love Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x

My Favourite Quotes. Part 3. Movie Special.

Hello darlings, I hope you have all had a lovely week. So, here we are once again. My Favourite quotes, Movie Special. Enjoy!

Love.

I’ve kissed a guy... I’ve kissed guys. I just haven’t felt that thing.... That thing... that moment when you kiss someone and everything around you becomes hazy, and the only thing in focus is you and this person.
And you realize that that person is the only person you’re supposed to kiss for the rest of your life. And for one moment you get this amazing gift.
 And you wanna laugh and you wanna cry, ‘cause you feel so lucky that you’ve found it, and so scared that it’ll go away all at the same time. - Josie, Never Been Kissed

I'd rather die tomorrow than live a hundred years without knowing you."-John Smith, Pocahontas

When you realize you want to spend the rest of your life with a person, you want the rest of your life to start as soon as possible."- Billy Crystal, When Harry Met Sally

Love is like the wind.. You can't see it, but you can feel it. - A Walk to Remember

You can't help who you love, you're not supposed to. - Save the Last Dance

A woman's heart is an ocean of secrets. - Rose Dawson, Titanic





Carpe Diem (Seize the Day.)


Courage is not the absence of fear but rather the judgment that something is more important than fear. The brave may not live forever but the cautious do not live at all." - The Princess Diaries

Get busy livin', or get busy dyin'. - The Shawshank Redemption

You got a dream... You gotta protect it. People can't do somethin' themselves, they wanna tell you you can't do it. If you want somethin', go get it. Period." - Christopher Gardner, The Pursuit of Happyness

Life is too short, Let’s do it!! - Fast 5


I hope you enjoyed the Movie special.
Lotsa love, Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x

Therapy Session..

Ha! this post is very much a lil Therapy session. Just want to be a lil agony aunt for a sec.

I've had a wonderful week or two, and it's because i've stopped being so up my own arse and actually decided to sort things out with people that once meant a lot to me.
My advice to you, LIFE IS TOO SHORT!
I know this is said a lot, but you don't realise how short life is until you've lost something/someone who once meant a lot to you.
If you have stopped talking to a family member or a friend, forget about your ego, forget about pride and sort it out :)
I have, and I feel great!

I just wanted to keep this short & sweet. I wanted to share how much better you feel once you've sorted whatever needed to be sorted.
Don't take life for granted, its too unpredictable.

Lotsa love Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x



Maybelline Haul.. 3 for 2 baby!

YAY! Superdug have a 3 for 2 offer on Maybelline products at the mo. I love Maybelline, they are so reasonably priced and brilliant if you can't afford the bigger brands such as MAC, Chanel, Givenchy etc

Superdrug beauty card, 'One by One' Volum' Express Mascara, Dream Touch blush, Liner express.


I love their mascara's. I have been using 'Falsies' for a few months now. I recently ran out of Mascara which is why I took a lil trip to Superdrug to buy another. I'd seen this new Mascara a fair few times & thought i'd give it a little go as i'd heard a lot about it.

It's another FAB mascara, Maybelline have done really well, once again!
 It's very easy to use, the rounded brush makes the eyelashes curl without the need for an eyelash curler, although you can still use a curler depending on how you like your lashes to look.
Overall, I love this mascara, money well spent!


The second product I purchased was the Liner Express eyeliner, Black.

I LOVE eyeliner with a passion, I own so many different types, the only one i didn't have was the 'PEN' style, liquid liner.
I can't believe i've gone years without owning one of these. It is so easy to apply, especially if you love the 'Winged' eyeliner look. Perfect!

Lastly, my free Maybelline product was the Dream Touch blush..

Now, I bought the Dream Matte Foundation years ago, when I was a teenager and I really disliked it! It made my face look dry, and unhealthy! Ever since then, i've never really bought anything from this range. I saw this Peach blush shade though and though 'Why not?'..It's free!'
WOW! Is all I can say..


It's light, it's got a lovely shine and makes the skin look great! By putting just a little on the cheek bones makes such a difference.

I will do a make up look very soon and show you exactly what these products look like when they are on properly. I had so much fun playing around with these products yesterday :)
Oh & I received 150 points on my Superdrug Beauty Card for buying these yesterday too! Love it hehe x


Hope you have all had a lovely weekend, I'm still aching from that 10 mile charity walk ha! Ouch! So worth it though :)
Lotsa love Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x 

"These are a few of my favourite things.." Part 2.

Afternoon all, One of the comments a lot of people made when I asked for feedback was how they loved my random posts about my likes & dislikes to get to know me that little bit better. So here we are, ROUND 2 hehe.

1. Affection.

Kisses, Holding hands, Cuddles. I'm in Love with it all. Just a lil romantic x x x

2. Cocktails with Friends.

I love having a good catch up with my friends, especially now after finishing Uni, some are married, some have cutie babies, & some are busy working away. It's lovely when we all get together, and it's even better when you're drinking pretty cocktails ;)

3. The Beach.


 I visited Great Yarmouth & Skegness a lot as a kid! I've always wanted to live on the coast! Hopefully in the future i'll move abroad & live right by the coast. It's so relaxing and looks beautiful!


4. Eye Make-Up.

I adore eye make-up more than anything. I have quite big eyes, so i've always worked with the eye area more than lips, cheeks etc. Winged eyeliner is my absolute favourite!

5. Handbags :)

I love being a girly girl. I'm all about Shoes, Handbags & Cosmetics. I need a Chanel in my life lol x

6. The thought of Travelling around the world.


One day, I would absolutely love to travel to the US, I want to visit San Francisco, New York, Miami. I honestly think I was born to be American haha My sister has nicknamed me 'Hollywood' because I walk around like i'm some sort of star, and I say the word 'Like'.. A LOT!
 I'd love to visit Paris, Mexico, Thailand and India too!

7. Working Out.

The past four months I have been working out a lot! It's great for taking your mind off things, stress relief and obviously keeping you fit! I've lost pounds and I feel great.
These days I can't sit still without thinking 'Hmm.. I fancy going for a long walk' or 'Hmm.. Trip to the gym? Oh, go on then!' I love the way i feel, and I love that i'm buying smaller sized clothing too! The best feeling ever!!

8. Frank Ocean


I can't even explain how much I love this guy's music at the moment. His album 'Nostalgia.. ULTRA' is just something else. I've been listening to him for the last two months now.
So impressed, and so obsessed lol
 His songs 'Novacane' & 'Swim Good' are SO worth checking out!! Thank you Reggie Yates of Radio1 for introducing this guys voice to my ears :)

9. Bikini's.

Yep, its Kimberly in yet ANOTHER bikini. Only difference this time is that i LOVE this Bikini!
 I've already got in touch with Beach Bunny Swimwear about it hehe I think I might get this as a birthday present in a few months time. I'm working so hard for a 'bikini bod' so why not celebrate by treating myself to a stunning Bikini ;) x x

10.  Summer Make-up Collections.

I love looking for new eye shadow shades for the summer, as you all know, I love eyeshadows! This palette is amazing! Perfect for the summer! Go Givenchy!! I will be doing a big review of their Summer collection very soon so keep an eye out :)

For now though, hope you enjoy this post!
Lotsa love Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x

Nicole Scherzinger inspired EOTD..

Hi loves, so for the past few days all I seem to be listening to is Nicole & 50 Cent's new song... 'Right there..' It's SO catchy!

Here's the link to the video if you haven't heard/seen the fab video,
Nicole ft 50 Cent - Right There.
She looks amazing in this video!

I really fancied doing a celebrity inspired Eye of the Day today. So why not choose this woman, seeing as i'm LOVING this song so much. I found this pic of her and decided to do my own version of it..




I used my Urban Decay Volume II Palette once again.

For this look,
I blended 'Half Baked with Twice baked.. (Gold & Brown) and then finished it off with 'Perversion (Black)'
To make the eyes stand out even more I lined it with a black eyeliner pencil and smudged it a little using a cotton bud ;) & also gave my eyelashes a good coat of Mascara (I use Maybelline Falsies Mascara)

Hope you like this look.
Lotsa love Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x

Nu-Bar me up! *NOTD*

Hi lovelies, second post of the day :) If you read my previous post 'Summer wish list' You'd know that I ordered two gorgeous Nu Bar Glitter nail polishes.
I bought two from the Sparkle collection, this is what they look like..

Sky Sparkle.


Hyacinth Sparkle.. modelled on my baby sis's nails lol bless :)
These polishes are just so so perfect for the Summer, I spotted it on my friend once and HAD to order some. I put about 3 coats on to get this look,
One thing I would do though is buy a similar shade nail polish and use the glitter over it. It'd make it look so much more brighter :)
You can order these off www.Feelunique.com. They cost £6.80 each, but they are so worth it!

I'll definetely order more over the summer period, they are so cute :)

Have you ever tried any Nu Bar nail polishes? What did you think?
Lotsa love Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x

Little Giveaway.. WINNER ;)

Hi everyone! I would just like to thank each & every one of you for entering my very first Giveaway!
I've taken all of your amazing comments into mind.

The Winner of this Giveaway is..

NORA of The Dollymix Diaries =D

Congratulations hun, I can confirm you have won an URBAN DECAY 24/7 Glide on shadow pencil!



Enjoy!

Remember all, when I reach the big 100 GFC followers, I will be having a BIG Giveaway! I've already started collecting for it hehe

For now though, enjoy your day!
Lotsa love Leesh of UnLeeshd x x x